October 30, 2008

If I Were A Boy

If I were a boy
Even just for a day
I’d roll out of bed in the morning
And throw on what I wanted and go
I'd drink beer with the guys
And chase after girls
I’d makeout with who I wanted
And never get busted for it
Because they’d stick up for me

If I were a boy
I think that I'd understand
How it feels to love a girl
I swear I’d be a better man
I’d listen to her
Cause I know how it hurts
When you lose the one you wanted
Cause he’s taken you for granted
And everything you had got destroyed
If I were a boy

I could just turn off my phone
And tell her that its broken
So she thinks that I was sleeping alone
I’d put myself first
And make the rules as I go
Cause I know that she’d be faithful
Waiting for me to come home (to come home)

If I were a boy
I think that I'd understand
How it feels to love a girl
I swear I’d be a better man
I’d listen to her
Cause I know how it hurts
When you lose the one you wanted
Cause he’s taken you for granted
And everything you had got destroyed

It’s a little too late for you to come back
Say its just a mistake
Think I forgive you like that
If you thought I would wait for you
You thought wrong

But you're just a boy
You don’t understand (and you don’t understand)
How it feels to love a girl
Someday you’ll wish you were a better man
You don’t listen to her
You don’t care how it hurts
Until you lose the one you wanted
Cause you've taken her for granted
And everything you had got destroyed
But you're just a boy…

October 28, 2008

bake with jane

I'm making chocolate cake today. Right now, it's sitting inside the oven, baking. I don't know how it'll turn out, but I'm hoping for the best! :P

Will post the pic over here if everything looks great. Haha!

UPDATE: This is how the cake looked like! :D

October 26, 2008

it's a heartache

My cousin adopted a baby boy recently, but the baby's father came to take him back 3 days later. I won't go into the details but what I can say is: My cousin's really sad and devastated right now. I hope she'll be alright. At least she still have her husband beside her to give all the mental support she needs - probably have a baby of their own soon too. :P

Well, this got me into thinking about myself: Will I have kids of my own someday? Should I commit myself to a man in marriage, despite the increasing divorce rate that's happening all around us? Would it be better if I adopt a child instead and remain single (unmarried) for the rest of my life?

Perhaps life is not all about getting married to someone. People won't die without a spouse, despite the famous quotes that lovers used to say: "I can't live without you." Well, maybe you could die of loneliness - but that's probably because you starved yourself to death. But die from being single?? I don't think I've heard of that one.

Anyway, why am I even writing all these??? I should get to bed.

October 23, 2008

morning has broken..

I woke up in the morning high spirited. Despite having a not-so-interesting dream, I was determined to have a nice day. But everything turned sour when *someone* makes a lot of noise at home... Seriously, I hate being nagged at, moreover having to listen to someone grumble, complain, screaming at/about ridiculous thing. I know, things aren't going really well and I understand the anger and frustration, but having to go through this everyday? I think it's driving me and everyone crazy... :(

Anyway, I changed the layout on my other blog lastnight. Here's how the new theme looked like:

How do you like my new theme? :P

Please note that the blog is best viewed with Firefox.. it looks slightly strange in IE. (as you might have noticed in the screenshot above) So start using Firefox, everyone! :D

October 21, 2008

was about to say something...

..but I think I'm too beat up to write a post. Just got back from doing the rosary at a new friend's home. The road to their house was quite bumpy too. It might be one of the reason why I'm as exhausted as I am right now.

So I guess I'm gonna hit the sack for now. Will prolly share something over here tomorrow.

October 19, 2008

till death do us part. (sorry, i lied)

I was quite shocked when I saw on the news that Madonna's divorcing her husband, Guy Ritchie.
(or was it the other way around?)

Photo credit to D.I.C

I definitely didn't see that one coming. I thought they always looked like a happy, loving couple. But I guess that's how most people are. They hide their anger, sorrow, sufferings behind a smiling face. I know, getting a divorce is not easy. GOING THROUGH A DIVORCE is definitely something very painful. I know because it happened in my family. Personally, I've never been through a divorce, but I've been through heartbreaks. When my 8 years relationship with a man ended, I was devastated. And I can say one thing about this: You can NEVER totally recover from the pain.

So what makes a relationship fail? Betrayal? Lies? Dishonesty?

Only those who have been through failed relationship knows the answer...

October 18, 2008

waaaa... tirednya :(

Just got back from my dad's kebun kelapa sawit. Uiyo my gawd, very the tired oh today. I thought abg Freddy (my cousin) said if I take those Herbalife shake, I'll feel extra energized? Hmm..

Anyway, I managed to stop by Facebook for some treat or treatin'. Ehehehe.. Managed to reach 100 points also la. Yay ~ I finally got that Windup Ya-Wobbly on my 3rd day. Weeeee!!

OK, gotta go take some nap now else I'd be yawning all the way through sunset mass. It's 3:37PM now. A few hours more... (sunset mass is at 6:00PM at St. Peter's Church, Kudat). That means I have like an hour of nap only. ><

Oh before I leave, I'm gonna post a pic of me and my old church friends back in St. Peter's Church, KUNAK. (I know I've posted the photo in my other blog before, but since this is a free blog that was supposed to last for years - for my future generations to see. LOL - I am posting it once again over here)

Me, Norbert, Aswen & Carol

Oh how I miss them terribly! *boohoo* :(

October 17, 2008


If you see things are not right on this blog, don't panic. That's just me behind. :P

Am working on upgrading this blog's skin to the latest version. (was on classic version all these while)

Not an easy task.. ><
* Update: 3:54PM Finally done! Yay.

going crazy

I've been spending my morning clicking all over Facebook's (fluff)Friends, trick or treatin'. LOL

Only found 4 treats so far (for today). Uwaaaaaa!! I want more skull cupcakes!!! >.<