August 30, 2013

As I grow older..

This morning, I woke up feeling happy and excited. Took a quick shower and whispered on my dog's ear to go wish his daddy a Happy Birthday. But a dog will remain a dog. So I went to Bunny's office, gave him a hug, saying "Happy Birthday!".

Then thunder stiked:

"Bila birthday aku?"

Surprised, I answered,

"Hari ni kan? 30th? You said almost the same day with Michael Jackson mah??"

"Michael Jackson 29th. Mine's 28th!"

I almost died.

August 28, 2013

It's a beautiful day!

My stress level is not a happy camper lately. We're to move out soon and we still have no idea where we'll go. The landlord has not given us a notice to move out just yet, but we are not gonna wait till someone decided to buy this apartment - we'll just move. I've never really liked this place, anyway. We only have 1 bathroom! Read that? ONE! I can't even have a small room that I can turn into my very own pink office too coz there's only 2 rooms. :(

Anyway, let's talk about something else or my stress level might spike up again. :P Let's talk about how lovely the morning is today. Right??? It rained for almost the whole night last night, even my dog decided to join me on bed. He's probably feeling cold from the aircond and fan that I turned on. Plus the rain.

So what shall we do on this beautiful morning?

Have a toast of course!

Here's some toasting guide - for you and me. But obviously for ME - because I haven't had a drink for like ages! Man, I feel so old..........

PS: I did not design the image above. I found it somewhere off the Internet can't remember when.

August 25, 2013

How I draw my illustrations

I'm feeling so down right now. Really, really down.. like I'm scrapping the floor. :( But I'm a firm believer in karma. Hari ini hari dia... Someday, karma will come biting back.


But as Matthew 5:39 said:

"But I say this to you: offer no resistance to the wicked. On the contrary, if anyone hits you on the right cheek, offer him the other as well."

I'm not gonna dwell on it. I'll surrender everything to The Lord and I offer all the pain and sufferings for all the souls in Purgatory.


Tonight, I'm going to talk about how I did all the illustrations that I posted in my blogs since I have often received emails, asking me how I did all the images I made on all the blogs of my customers. Hmmm.. I'm gonna explain it in the simplest way I can. :D

Let's start!

First, I'll sketch a rough image on either Illustrator or Photoshop. (but lately, I am using Illustrator more often - because I really like it!)


My gut tells me that you know what the sketch is about. Next, the fun part begins! I'll add colors into the sketch. Just like how'd you'd color a children's coloring book. :D

I'd normally start on the face.. because I like pretty things. So a woman, even in sketches.. have to have their pretty face first. :P

Now I'll continue coloring all over the sketch. Give her some cloth.. kasian juga dia telanjang nanti. Ha ha

Almost perfect now! Just need to add a little bit more colors here and there.

My Victorian woman is finally complete! Siap ada bunga lagi kan? 

So that's basically how I did my illustrations. Looks really easy, I know. Try drawing with a mouse like how I did. Heeeeee. Tunggu cukup duit baru beli high-tech punya tablet for drawing. But honestly? I used a Wacom tablet to draw many years ago but I find it easier to draw with a mouse. Maybe I'm just used to it.

Ohh by the way, if you'd like to have the Victorian woman image above, you can get her from my Etsy Store. Murah-murah saja bah. :D

PS: This post is dedicated to all the beautiful women out there, especially the beautiful Fay from Jesselton (my new blog friend and hopefully karaoke friend soon). ;-)

August 23, 2013

New cliparts in my Etsy shop

Added 2 new cliparts to my Etsy Shop - an illustration of a Victorian woman that I named "Gladys" in 2 versions: blue and pink.

Gladys in Blue

Gladys in Pink 

You can expect to see more of Victorian women in my upcoming cliparts soon - I have a few images on mind already, I just need to find the time to draw it all.. :-)

Pink homecoming dresses I like!

Many, many, many, maaaaany years ago (tho not that too many.. coz I am still very young :P) I was in love with this man whom I've always dreamed of going to the homecoming dance with. He was tall and handsome (sorry, Bunny if you're reading this. but you are ALWAYS the king in my heart! hee) and would make the perfect prom king with me, being the prom queen. But truth be told, we do not have homecoming dance party here in Malaysia. At least there's none in my high school. Sigh.

But for you lucky people in the States and Canada (and every country that has homecoming dance party)... YOU ARE ONE LUCKY BOY/GIRL! I wish we have it too back then.. then I could make use of my makeup skill and sense of fashion for good! Hee

And for you girls out there who's still struggling in getting that perfect homecoming dresses, here's goody two shoes Jane offering her good deed. :P I have specifically choose the color pink - because pink is my favorite. If you're a fan of pink too, then you're in for some eye-candy!

These are my favorite pink dresses, via DressFirst. Pretty kan?? Gives you the feeling that even if you aren't chosen as the homecoming queen of the night, you ARE already a queen with these dresses!

But if you're not a fan of pink, there are a variety and range of other colors you can choose from. And what's best is that they're currently having a sale of up to 60% discount for their dresses!! A steal, I'd say!

OK lah, I better stop typing and get the frozen fishes out of the fridge - in case Bunny doesn't wanna take me out for lunch coz I mentioned my ex in this post. :P

Happy Friday everyone!

August 18, 2013

Go Green: Recycle Your Mason Jar

Remember those empty bottles of mayonnaise or pickled olives that you throw away.. because you find them taking up spaces in your kitchen?

Well.. they're actually pretty useful to store up things. AND, you can style them up too if you find them to be too boring. One of the many ways that you can do is to paint them with your favorite colors. Like how I did:

Now my washi tapes and ribbons (and whatnot) have a pretty colorful mason jar to live in. :D

August 14, 2013

I'm Just A Fool

To you...

Ah, yeah

Another shot of whiskey please bartender
Keep it coming til I don't remember at all
How bad it hurts when you're gone (na na na)

Turn the music up a little bit louder
Just gotta get past the midnight hour
(uh huh)
Maybe tomorrow it won't
But Who am I kidding
I know what I'm missing

I had my heart set on you
But nothing else hurts like you do
Who knew that love was so cruel
(Yeah yeah yeah)
And I
Waited and waited so long
For someone to never come home
It's my fault to think you'll be true (yeah yeah)
I'm just a fool

I said that I don't care
I'd walk away whatever
And I tell myself we were bad together (uh huh)
But that's just me trying to move on

But who am I kidding
I know what I'm missing

I had my heart set on you
But nothing else hurts like you do
Who know that love was so cruel
(Yeah yeah yeah)
And I
Waited and waited so long
For someone who never come home
It's my fault to think you'll be true (yeah yeah)

I'm just a fool
For holding on to something that
Is never ever gonna come back
I can't accept that it's lost

I should have let it go
Held my tongue
Can't fight the motion
Cause now everything's so wrong
I'm thrown

I'm just a fool
A fool for you
I'm just a fool

I had my heart set on you
And nothing else hurts like you do
Who knew that love was so cruel
(Yeah yeah yeah)
And I
Waited and waited so long
For someone who never come home
It's my fault to think you'll be true (yeah yeah)
I'm just a fool
I'm just a fool
I'm just a fool

It's my fault to think you'll be true
(Yeah yeah yeah)
I'm just a fool

August 13, 2013

Tote I want

Browsing through Zalora aimlessly when I chanced upon this beautiful bag..

Since my current daily bag is already heading towards her death, I am contemplating on getting this bag.

Should I? Should I not?

It's only RM110 ...

Maybe I should sleep on it tonight and see if I wake up tomorrow still thinking about it.

By the way, if you'd like to shop at Zalora and get a 15% discount, use this coupon code: ZBAP1gC at the checkout. Percayalah!

...Or maybe you'd like to include the tote above into your order and buy me one? Hee heeeee :P

August 12, 2013

Back to reality. Again.

Back to the city.. but still in the holiday mood. My brother's wedding went smoothly as planned and everyone enjoyed themselves. Some even enjoyed it waaaaay too much! LOL

Anyway, I'll talk about the wedding in my next post. Still waiting for the official photos from my brother. Cannot post anyhow one... nanti terpost gambar yang bida-bida, marah diorang. *hee*

Now since I couldn't post about the wedding yet, I'm gonna post some pictures of my latest work that I did for a production company in Atlanta. :D

Nice ka? Nice ka? It's so heartwarming to know that somewhere in Atlana, people are seeing my name on the postcard that they're holding. Woweeeeee!! :D :D :D

August 4, 2013

New Item in my Etsy Shop!


Just wanna tell you that I've added a new item in my Etsy shop today. Fresh from the oven urang bilang.. he he he.

Here's a link to: My Etsy Shop!


Because you've read it first from my blog (and because I am nice like that :P), I'm giving you one of the image from the Happy Kitchen collection for FREE! (as a tester or preview la ba jugak kan?)

You can get the free image from: HERE 

Hope you'll like the image (and probably buy my illustrations so I can feed my dog with proper food and buy him a new toy). He he he... That said, here's wishing you a Happy Kitchen and Happy Sunday!! :D 

August 3, 2013

Another year older

One camera pose with my boy before my birthday ends - 10 years from now, I will look back at this and said, "Oh my, I look so young then." (or vice versa?)

No birthday celebration for me today though... I'm still grieving for the loss of my puppy..