December 25, 2008

merry christmas!

To all my family, friends and readers (both silent readers and commenting readers).

May you have a blessed Christmas filled with joy, hope and love - I know I got it this year! :D I am overjoyed, my hopes have come true .. and I'm in love! What more can I ask, right? *teehee*

Oh, I took a lot of photos today, but I'll only share it with you some other time. I am really, really tired now. Look at the time : It's 5:00AM!

I'm gonna hit the sack. You have a merry one, ya? :D

December 23, 2008

home is where the heart is

The one thing I love about being back home is that - I get to sleep on my own bed. I get to wake up to the loud, blasting sound from my dad's radio early in the morning. I get to eat breakfast every morning. I get pampered like a small girl I was.. *hee*

We finally did the Christmas tree last night. Me and my brother. Took us almost 3 hours (or more) because we were too lazy.. in fact, one of us managed to take a nap while working on the tree! LOL! The tree didn't turned out as pretty as we've planned.. but boleh lah, kampung-kampung. Ha! Ha! Ha!

And speaking of kampung, oohh have I mentioned how I LOVE being back in kampung (village)?

This is me, early morning yesterday, enjoying the beautiful green scenery with Girly.
(Photo was taken by my brother, through the bamboo blind - which explains the "blurness")

It's calming and peaceful being back home. Really. You city people should try living in the kampung once a while. :P

December 21, 2008

'flowering heart' (hati berbunga)

Ohh.. I'm definitely IN LOVE! :P

I feel like a schoolgirl once again. *teehee*

December 19, 2008

the grass is really green over this side

I'm posting this from home. Back home at my parents' place in SABAH!! :D

And yes, the grass is so much greener over here compared to the ones I had back in KL. LOL. But er.. it's been raining cats and dogs since the day I arrived - last Wednesday - only this time, it wasn't caused by my laundry cleaning. It's the rainy season over here. :P

What I love about being home is not only I get to see my parents and spend time with them (and nice home-cooked meal by mommy), I also get to see our pet dogs - which I treat them like my own siblings!

This is Girly, she was having fever when this photo was taken. :(

We have another dog, BonBon. He's currently sick too.. he's lost a lot of weight, it makes me sad whenever I pat his head and back. But I'm pretty sure he's gonna make it. All he need is our continuous love and support, and of course, medicine! :P

Oh, I also baked some Christmas cookies this afternoon. I don't know what that cookie's called, it was an experimental cookie. Hahaha. It's not done yet tho. I still need to buy cooking chocolate tomorrow to dip them cookies into it. The ones I had (cooking choc) in the fridge turned out to be.. uhm, not that good. It won't melt no matter how long I steam it!

Hmm.. what else to say?

Oh yeah. I'm missing someone today. Like REALLY miss that person, I wish I could fly over and meet him. *hee* Does this mean I'm in love? I don't know.. It's too early to say. :P

OK, that's about it for my report of the day. Talk to you again soon!


December 15, 2008

what day is this?

Today's officially my lazy day. Or my pissed off day. Or just my lazy day.

Oh yeah, I really am lazy. It's totally LAZY DAY today. I'm too lazy to chat on YM. I'm too lazy to play with my pet on Pet Society (Facebook). I'm too lazy to reply text messages on my cellphone. I'm too lazy to get dress and get out to get my Christmas shopping done. I'm too lazy to get out my PJs!


But if there's one thing I'm not lazy to do today is to complain and get pissed at how one of my roomie love using MY THINGS for her own pleasure.

You see, I don't mind sharing my things with people. I don't mind sharing my food with you if you're hungry. Heck, I even share my food with the stray dogs and cats whenever they came over to where I was seated. I don't mind sharing my expensive shampoo or expensive shower gel - because I know it smells good and you probably couldn't afford that luxury - I couldn't afford it too, but I saved my money to get that.

But I mind people USING my hanger to dry their laundry!

Seriously... for hygienic purpose, I REALLY, REALLY do mind sharing my hanger and stuff at the laundry area. I mean, can't you even afford to buy cheap hangers? SERIOUSLY?!! Or do I need to TELL you that you need to buy your own hanger?? Geez, even my other roomie knows that he needs to buy his OWN hanger - I didn't even have to ask him!

I've been nice enough to let you use my drying place (I don't know what you call that thing you hang your hanger and clothes on to dry them outside) that when I needed them to hang my own clothes, I'll just move your clothes THAT WAS USING MY HANGER to the other side. Yet, you still don't get the clue.

Well I'll tell you this once (when you come back home later) to get your own hanger. The next time I dry my laundry and see you're still using my hanger, I might throw your clothes on the floor.

You're still welcome to use my "drying place" tho.

December 14, 2008

saturday night fever

yes, I think I caught up with cold from last night's partying. we partied under the rain (with a canvas on our head, of course).. but the numerous trip to the dunny made us walk right under the rain.

Nevertheless, it was fun! I'm glad I made it to the partay and met up with a few great and interesting bloggers (and some aspiring bloggers). WOOHOO!!

Some of the first batch of attendees. Fun! Fun!


My bestie, Tess, happily munching on some fried chicken, her sister Ave talking about something that obviously made me laugh while eating fries.
KIDS, DON'T DO THIS AT HOME. DON'T TALK/LAUGH WITH YOUR MOUTH FULL!

Tess trying out my beer with me making a silly face

Wokay, that's about all the photos I could share with you. Do browse around the Sabahan (KL based) bloggers blog for more photos. You might find more interesting pics. :)


December 13, 2008

quickie

Meeting Tess later today.

If she couldn't make it AGAIN, I'm gonna kill her.

Hah! :P

December 11, 2008

wake me up when september ends

Sorry for the lame title. I actually couldn't think of one because I just got out of bed - masih blur-blur ni. I should be sleeping still right now, if it wasn't for Tess who rang my phone! Eeee! What's with people calling at odd hours, disturbing my precious sleep?!! And the worse part was, I was in the middle of a sweet dream!!!!!!!!

$%$&#@

(5 minutes of silence)

I swear I wanted to tell you something when I started this post, but now... I can't remember what it was. *sigh*

Anyway, I just want to publish my latest blog design that I did for a client/friend. Uhm.. actually not THAT recent - because it's been over 2 weeks since this design went live (and I forgot to announce it. heh) but heck, I still wanna show you (especially YOU, my future child, grandchild, great-grandchild dan semua yang sewaktu dengannya).

Design was made for Sherri of Hair Sugar

I hope you like it! :P

OK.. back to Facebooking. I have a pet to take care of in Pet Society. Muahahaha!

December 10, 2008

yatta!! (but not quite lah)

Man, this Christmas season really makes me lazy. I have been abandoning my blogs, my assignments.. even my blog design requests lately. In fact, I have rejected ALL blog design request this month because I wanted to fully concentrate on this month of Christmas. LOL!

Well, I've been busying myself with gift shopping with my brother. I'm glad to say that I'm finally done with gift shopping - now down to home deco and some extra clothes for myself. :P

Oh, yesterday was my roomie's birthday. I only found out after checking his Facebook in the noon. And it so happened that I just bought RM600+ worth of cake deco, so I made a quick decision to bake him a cake. By the way, in NO WAY am I saying I'm a good baker. (you'll know why)

After 6 hours of baking and crafting the fondant deco... it turned out that my cake was disastrous!!! From the moment I got it out of the pan, I KNEW there's something wrong with it. Upon tasting it, I could sadly say that the cake was edible.. but tasted like RUBBER.

*boohoo*

Mind you, I was cursing and throwing stuff to let out my anger after wasting all those time for that stupid cake. I even called it "The f*cking cake". Really. It was THAT horrible. And just to soothe my angry self, I decided to go ahead and proceed with the deco - since I've already shaped the fondant!

This is the top part of the cake:

I hand-made all of these!

As for the rest of the cake... hmm... I think I'm not gonna show you lah. The cake's too horrible that no fondant nor icing could hide the flaws! :*(

I never showed the cake to my roomie. Well, I did told him about the cake and how horrible it turned out, but I never took it out of my room. I think I'm gonna keep it there for a while as a deco - or until I see some hungry stray dogs roaming in front of the house.

As for my roomie, I end up taking him to Baskin & Robbins so he could buy himself an ice-cream cake. Wahahaha!!

Bah! I'm still angry and sad, I think I'm gonna cry. :(

December 1, 2008

Happy December 1st!!!

Oh yeah, just 25 days more to Christmas.. and I can't wait!!!

I can't wait to meet my family. I can't wait to have Christmas dinner. I can't wait to unwrap the presents under the Christmas tree... and I can't wait for baby Jesus to be born again! ;D

Now.. this reminds me that I have Christmas presents to wrap before going back home soon. Hahaha!

P/S: I wonder if people actually remember that Christmas is about celebrating the birth of Christ, NOT a holiday celebration that you celebrate for year end and New Year..

November 27, 2008

Am Loving It!

Got me a brand new pink shorts from Fat Face. *teehee*


Apart from the pink shorts someone got me from London last month, this would be my first purchase of PINK shorts. Normally I'd get those white or black ones. But I must say, I really LOVE this super comfy shorts! Despite being somewhat pricey (damnit, their stuff are really pricey here in Malaysia!), I am glad I got this shorts. And the scarf. Muahahaha! Must showoff scarf to mom come Christmas. :P

I'm gonna say it again. I love Fat Face's clothings. They're soooooooo pretty and cute! The men's collection are really not bad too.

Oh, I'm planning to buy their oh-so-super-cute shoes this weekend, if my cash transfer made it's way by this weekend. *fingers cross* Wish me luck!

November 26, 2008

i'm so corrupted

Geez, my friend had been browsing his computer looking for songs to be made into ringing tone in his new cellphone. That fella has like..er.. I dunno how many songs. Hundreds? Thousands? And when this one song of Michael Bolton came out (it was a slow song, can't remember the title. It's NOT "When A Man Loves A Woman"), I can't help but screamed:

"Gawd, that sounds like some p0rn music!"

"What p0rn??" came the cheeky reply.

"Ya la.. see how slow that song is. It's like some stupid slow sex is going on.."

..... *silence* .....

then suddenly..

"MUAHAHAHAHAHAHA!!"
"MUAHAHAHAHAHAHA!!"

God, I need to go for confession and cleanse myself. ¬¬

Tell Tommy I Miss Him

You have no idea how happy I was to have found this on YouTube!



Brings back so much memories .. back to my childhood days, singing along to the music played on the gramaphone.

Ahh.. such beautiful memories.. :)

November 23, 2008

here comes the weekend

Time to clean up my messy and dusty bedroom.

I'm starting from the dunny..

GAH! I hate being sick for 2 weeks. All I get is an uncleaned, messy bedroom!

>.<

November 22, 2008

Santa Claus Is Coming To Town

I changed my blog's theme to Christmas today.


I'm quite happy with the new look. :o)

Oh.. I can't wait for Christmas!!!!!!!!!!!!

November 20, 2008

Huzzah, Praise Ye Lord!

I feel quite healthy today, even danced to Shontelle's "T-Shirt" and singing outloud with Sinead's "Thank You" holding a glass full of milk! The joy of being healthy, I guess. Haha!

And oh, have I told you about my new violin? :P


I'm getting better with my violin playing by day. Muahahahaha am so excited about this!

OK gotta go. Cupcake waiting on my table. :D

November 16, 2008

sick

It's been 6 days and I am still sick. Been spending my days watching Grey's Anatomy, Merlin, Dexter.. I can't remember what else.

*sigh*

I'm as good as dead.

November 10, 2008

oops, i did it again

I was already working halfway through my latest project when my "inner voice" told me to double check on the design requirement. So I did. I went through the particulars. Everything seems fine and according to what was required. And then the "inner voice" told me to refer to the old email from this client.

Kaboom! I found one very important request from her. It was her particular choice of color! I know she asked for a pink theme, but I totally forgot that she has a PARTICULAR pink...

This is the pink I've been working on:

And this is the particular pink she wanted:

*slaps own face*

Oh dear, my mistake! My mistake! Now I gotta start all over again. :(

Lesson: Always listen to your inner voice. LOL!

November 8, 2008

irritated

Gawd, I hate it when people cancel a plan last minute. I was supposed to have a girl's day out with a friend today - but when she never called me yesterday to confirm about the time we're supposed to meet, I knew there was something wrong. By midnight, she told me that the plan had to be postponed, or rather, cancelled. There was a change in her shift and she was to work today.

Damnit. Why can't people just stick to a plan. Worse, why can't they inform EARLIER if they couldn't make it?! *sigh* At times like this, I feel like using all the vocab I don't normally use within 2 miles from the church.

I was really looking forward to this meeting. Not for the shopping, but for the catching up.

F*ck la. Next time I don't wanna plan anything anymore.

November 5, 2008

putting on my thinking cap

I took some medications for my allergies last night and I fell asleep while watching Smallville. Those meds are sleep-inducing ones, kinda like sleeping pills. And I like! LOL

Anyway, woke up pretty late this morning, like 10:45AM! :O Brushed my teeth and went straight to check my email. Received a deposit payment from a customer and details of her blog designs, I quickly grabbed the wholemeal bread, made my breakfast and start scribbling a design for her while munching on them bread.

The rough design

I have a few design ideas but for the time being, I'm sticking to this one first. Let's see how it'll turn out soon. Wish me luck! :P

PS: Oh, I bought new bedroom slippers last Monday. Just wanna show you my new cupcake slippers. Haha!


November 1, 2008

and now, the time has come...

Today's All Saint's Day. We're off to Penampang later today to prepare for grandmama's "thanksgiving" tomorrow, which also happens to be All Soul's Day. Then the next day, Monday 3rd, I *might* be off flying somewhere..

I'm having mixed feelings about this. It's really hard leaving home once again, especially with that very sad look on Girly's face.. :(

October 30, 2008

If I Were A Boy



If I were a boy
Even just for a day
I’d roll out of bed in the morning
And throw on what I wanted and go
I'd drink beer with the guys
And chase after girls
I’d makeout with who I wanted
And never get busted for it
Because they’d stick up for me

If I were a boy
I think that I'd understand
How it feels to love a girl
I swear I’d be a better man
I’d listen to her
Cause I know how it hurts
When you lose the one you wanted
Cause he’s taken you for granted
And everything you had got destroyed
If I were a boy

I could just turn off my phone
And tell her that its broken
So she thinks that I was sleeping alone
I’d put myself first
And make the rules as I go
Cause I know that she’d be faithful
Waiting for me to come home (to come home)

If I were a boy
I think that I'd understand
How it feels to love a girl
I swear I’d be a better man
I’d listen to her
Cause I know how it hurts
When you lose the one you wanted
Cause he’s taken you for granted
And everything you had got destroyed

It’s a little too late for you to come back
Say its just a mistake
Think I forgive you like that
If you thought I would wait for you
You thought wrong


But you're just a boy
You don’t understand (and you don’t understand)
How it feels to love a girl
Someday you’ll wish you were a better man
You don’t listen to her
You don’t care how it hurts
Until you lose the one you wanted
Cause you've taken her for granted
And everything you had got destroyed
But you're just a boy…

October 28, 2008

bake with jane

I'm making chocolate cake today. Right now, it's sitting inside the oven, baking. I don't know how it'll turn out, but I'm hoping for the best! :P

Will post the pic over here if everything looks great. Haha!

UPDATE: This is how the cake looked like! :D


October 26, 2008

it's a heartache

My cousin adopted a baby boy recently, but the baby's father came to take him back 3 days later. I won't go into the details but what I can say is: My cousin's really sad and devastated right now. I hope she'll be alright. At least she still have her husband beside her to give all the mental support she needs - probably have a baby of their own soon too. :P

Well, this got me into thinking about myself: Will I have kids of my own someday? Should I commit myself to a man in marriage, despite the increasing divorce rate that's happening all around us? Would it be better if I adopt a child instead and remain single (unmarried) for the rest of my life?

Perhaps life is not all about getting married to someone. People won't die without a spouse, despite the famous quotes that lovers used to say: "I can't live without you." Well, maybe you could die of loneliness - but that's probably because you starved yourself to death. But die from being single?? I don't think I've heard of that one.

Anyway, why am I even writing all these??? I should get to bed.

October 23, 2008

morning has broken..

I woke up in the morning high spirited. Despite having a not-so-interesting dream, I was determined to have a nice day. But everything turned sour when *someone* makes a lot of noise at home... Seriously, I hate being nagged at, moreover having to listen to someone grumble, complain, screaming at/about ridiculous thing. I know, things aren't going really well and I understand the anger and frustration, but having to go through this everyday? I think it's driving me and everyone crazy... :(

Anyway, I changed the layout on my other blog lastnight. Here's how the new theme looked like:


How do you like my new theme? :P

Please note that the blog is best viewed with Firefox.. it looks slightly strange in IE. (as you might have noticed in the screenshot above) So start using Firefox, everyone! :D

October 21, 2008

was about to say something...

..but I think I'm too beat up to write a post. Just got back from doing the rosary at a new friend's home. The road to their house was quite bumpy too. It might be one of the reason why I'm as exhausted as I am right now.

So I guess I'm gonna hit the sack for now. Will prolly share something over here tomorrow.

October 19, 2008

till death do us part. (sorry, i lied)

I was quite shocked when I saw on the news that Madonna's divorcing her husband, Guy Ritchie.
(or was it the other way around?)

Photo credit to D.I.C

I definitely didn't see that one coming. I thought they always looked like a happy, loving couple. But I guess that's how most people are. They hide their anger, sorrow, sufferings behind a smiling face. I know, getting a divorce is not easy. GOING THROUGH A DIVORCE is definitely something very painful. I know because it happened in my family. Personally, I've never been through a divorce, but I've been through heartbreaks. When my 8 years relationship with a man ended, I was devastated. And I can say one thing about this: You can NEVER totally recover from the pain.

So what makes a relationship fail? Betrayal? Lies? Dishonesty?

Only those who have been through failed relationship knows the answer...

October 18, 2008

waaaa... tirednya :(

Just got back from my dad's kebun kelapa sawit. Uiyo my gawd, very the tired oh today. I thought abg Freddy (my cousin) said if I take those Herbalife shake, I'll feel extra energized? Hmm..

Anyway, I managed to stop by Facebook for some treat or treatin'. Ehehehe.. Managed to reach 100 points also la. Yay ~ I finally got that Windup Ya-Wobbly on my 3rd day. Weeeee!!

OK, gotta go take some nap now else I'd be yawning all the way through sunset mass. It's 3:37PM now. A few hours more... (sunset mass is at 6:00PM at St. Peter's Church, Kudat). That means I have like an hour of nap only. ><

Oh before I leave, I'm gonna post a pic of me and my old church friends back in St. Peter's Church, KUNAK. (I know I've posted the photo in my other blog before, but since this is a free blog that was supposed to last for years - for my future generations to see. LOL - I am posting it once again over here)

Me, Norbert, Aswen & Carol

Oh how I miss them terribly! *boohoo* :(

October 17, 2008

Eek!

If you see things are not right on this blog, don't panic. That's just me behind. :P

Am working on upgrading this blog's skin to the latest version. (was on classic version all these while)

Not an easy task.. ><
* Update: 3:54PM Finally done! Yay.

going crazy

I've been spending my morning clicking all over Facebook's (fluff)Friends, trick or treatin'. LOL


Only found 4 treats so far (for today). Uwaaaaaa!! I want more skull cupcakes!!! >.<

September 17, 2008

For Gina G

This is my latest design for a friend of my brother.


Hopefully she'll like it! :D

September 8, 2008

This Is My Country

I just watch the news on TV about a Malaysian "big shot" who tears down a picture of another Malaysian "big shot".. saying stuff against him -- who happened to be in the same ruling party with the other "big shot".

Makes me wonder...

Is this the kind of leader we want to be ruling our country?

April 23, 2008

Latest Design

My latest blog design for a paying customer.
This theme is called "Kids In The Park". :-)



I had so much fun creating this one! Brought me back to my childhood days. *hee*

April 22, 2008

April 17, 2008

April 16, 2008

May Your Love Be Upon Us, O Lord

Seated here on the sofa in the living room, I wander the world of Internet aimlessly. Jumping from one blog to another, just for the sake of having something to read.

My clothes are in the washing machine, doing it's final rinse, I guess. At least I'll have fresh new clothes by tomorrow.

I stopped by at my brother's music blog, listened to his latest psalm tune and loving every bits of it. It's so beautiful, it made me cry..

Lord, You know Your LOVE is what we really need right now. Especially during this time.

********

My clothes are done. Gotta dry them now.

April 11, 2008

Not Abandoned!

I repeat, this blog is NOT abandoned! (although sometimes it looks like it) :P

The thing is, I've been really busy lately, especially with the piling custom requests for blog design. (And I am thankful to God for that. I make extra money so I can buy some stuff.. *hee*) Oh in case you're wondering, I try to blog daily in my "official blog" - Forever Tulip, but most of the time, I'd be at my personal blog - Once Upon A Time. So.. if you don't see me posting over here, I'd be in either the 2 blogs. :P

Anyway, this is what I came up with last week. My 2 latest blog design.




April 5, 2008

Very Late Post

Ah, I forgot to post my "Recent Design" here - as this is a free blog that I intend to keep forever (if possible) for my future children, grand children, great grand children, great great grand children .. to see. huhuhu!


This is a design I made especially for my dear friend, Chegu Carol. :-)

* Sorrylah, this post bangas sudah, tapi sia mau juga kasi tinguk urang sia punya recent design bah. kekekeke~

March 26, 2008

Oh, Girly..

My mom's dog, Girly, she's so cute and naughty at the same time. She's like the "little baby" at home, since my siblings and I left for work/studies. She don't really eat from her bowl, because my mom would normally feed her .. kinda like being spoon-fed. *hee* My mom treats Girly like she's her baby. My dad treats her like a daughter too. Did you know that Girly sleeps with my parents? LOL, that spoiled little thing.


My mom and I would text each other everyday, talking about nothing but Girly. Every small, recent development, every newfound skill and hobby would be "reported" to me - it's like I'm actually there, because I know everything that's going on with Girly!

I've grown to love and miss Girly a lot too, even though I've only spent about a month with her during my recent visit back home. Every day, I'd text my mom asking about Girly, and every time she updates me about her, sometimes sending me an MMS of her, I'd shed a tear. It's THAT much love you see..

Less than half an hour ago, mommy text me:

I'm now going to sleep. Girly & daddy sleeping. I scold her coz she bit Didy's charger. Usually she won't bite. She didn't wait 4 me coz being scolded..


HAHAHAHAHAHA!!

March 25, 2008

For My Daughter (Or Son)

This post is for the reference of my future kids.

My dearest child,

I just thought that I should share with you a picture of my current (as of March 25th, 2008) favorite toy:

The pink hippo.

You might not understand my obsession with anything CUTE, PINK and HIPPO but trust me, maybe someday you'll understand. Perhaps when you're much older.

I also want you to know that it's OK to buy toys for yourself. (and by toys, I really meant TOY) :P

Mommy loves you.

March 20, 2008

I'm Shopping Again!

Woot! I just spent a total of $66.98 buying stuff online, and I am so happy about it! Well, maybe just a slight feeling of guilt, but the happiness took over that! Muahahaha!

Well lemme see, I bought an ornament from Pottery Barn and 2 cans of hot chocolate. LOL

Oh.. I can't wait for the items to arrive, I'm so excited.. I think I've used the "!" a lot in this post!!

Anyway, here's showing you my new Pottery Barn bedskirt that I just received yesterday. ^_^



I'm so happieeee~~

+ + + + + + + + + + + +

Update: I just bought 2 rolls of toilet papers online at $11.98. That's a total of $78.96 spent today! I better head to bed before I spend all my money online! >.<

March 14, 2008

I forgot


to post my recent work over here - for my future children to see. Hahaha!

OK, gotta go. Got some tv show to catch. ^_^

adoi, matila..

I think I am growing old real fast! I used to have this very good memory as a child, that my parents would refer to me whenever they needed to call someone on the phone : because I could memorize everyone's phone number. :P

But these days.. aiyoh..

You see, I told myself since last Sunday that I would go sight seeing and visit the rumah contoh (showroom) of the new housing near my place, and that I would take a few photos of the area so I could blog about it. And guess what? I go out, pass that housing area EVERYDAY, yet.. I always forget to bring the camera with me!!

Yes, I am getting old.. *sigh*

March 10, 2008

ugh..

I ate waaay too much for supper and now I feel bloated. I can't get to sleep and I have this pounding headache. Bleh. Hope everyone's having a good night sleep right now.. because I can't. Which suck. Maybe I'd finish off the whole season 1 of Joan of Arcadia. I think that serie's kinda cool. Well it made me laugh. That must mean something, right? :P

March 8, 2008

latest design, hungry & bored



Those are my latest blog designs for paying customer. *hee* I have another one coming up but not so soon.. because I'm still "fine tuning" it. :P Will probably take another day or two..

It's almost 5PM and I haven't had any breakfast or lunch yet. I'm so hungry... I feel like fixing some fried rice or noodle for myself, but since I'm going to attend a wedding dinner at 7PM, I guess I'll just wait till then.

I'm also bored. I saw PapaJoneh's post on his day out in KK for lunch.. It made me miss KK even more. *sob* I really feel like going back TODAY and eat everything I can find there! Haha.

Anyway, gotta go fix myself a slice of bread or something. I'm starving!!

March 1, 2008

I miss home :(

While blog hopping, my cellphone beeped. I got an incoming txt message at 1AM!

"Hi how are you, xxx xxx xxxxx, the naughty girl is happy coz Didy's at home on holiday till 27th next month."

Wow, such a long holiday my sister is having. So the "naughty girl" has friends to play with! Bah! I'm so green with envy. I wanna go home and play with "her" too. *sob*


I really, really miss her... :(

February 29, 2008

Grrrr...

I was watching Prison Break S3 before going to bed last night. And guess what?



They killed Dr. Sara Tancredi!!!

$%^%$#%

wtf. How could they end her character in such a brutal way, I don't understand. They could at least give her and Michael (Scoffield) a proper parting, instead of beheading her!!! >:(

At first I thought that maybe, just MAYBE that wasn't her head in the box. Maybe the producers are trying to give us a suspense. But I wasn't satisfied. So I searched the Net for an explanation on WHY they killed her...... and the result was very disappointing. You can search the Net if you wanna know what happened.

In the meantime, you *could* try to help bring her back to the show. lol. Sign the petition and keep your fingers cross for the return of Dr. Sara Tancredi. :P

February 28, 2008

give thanks

Requests for custom design had been pouring into my mailbox these past few days, especially after the release of Aunty J's latest web design that I made last week. And I must say, I am really pleased with the outcome. I am making money on the Net with my self-taught skill! Yay! :D

Of course, this is all not possible without the help of my blogger friends, my loved ones.. and the Lord above. That said, I'd like to say a big THANK YOU to all of you who have been supporting me all these time.

By no means am I making millions of money right now. Neither am I earning hundreds of thousand from this web-design stuff, but hey, the money is there! And no matter how little or much I get, I'm thankful for the extra money I'm making. :D

On another note, I am thinking of getting a new haircut. Something short. Something like the illustration to the left. But I'm not sure if I could stand seeing myself in short hair.. it'll probably look weird on me. Unless of course, I lose A LOT of weight lah. lol.

Should I cut my hair?

Should I not?

Dilemmas. I hate that.


February 27, 2008